Return to Hall Page

Gheerulla Hall Honour Board -

What is its Story?

The World War 1 ANZAC Honour Roll in Gheerulla Hall

is described on the Queensland War Memorial Register:-

Ornate pressed copper Honour Board, displaying the names of 17 individuals from the district who served during the Great War 1914-1918, and in 3 cases died on active service. The Board lists the names on small brass panels arranged in the centre of the board. A larger panel is displayed below the names and lists the details of the three war dead. The names are bounded by column reliefs and superseded by a stylised 'ANZAC 'Rising Sun'. The board was erected by residents of the Kenilworth District.

http://www.qldwarmemorials.com.au/memorial/?id=555

 photo HONOUR web_1.jpg < photo 1918HonourBoardunveil.jpg

F.C. Lowrey

Service  Number156

Rank  Corporal

Town Gheerulla

Place of Birth Orbost Vic

Enlisted: 19th October 1914

Transferred to ANZAC

3rd October, 1915

Withdrawn from ANZAC 

18th December 1915.

Returned to Australia HT Port Darwin 15th November, 1918

Discharged: 26th February, 1919

Date of Death 16 October 1979

Place of Death Brisbane

Where Buried Gheerulla

L.H. Potter

Service Number - 341 :

Place of Birth - Beenleigh QLD :

 Place of Enlistment - Ipswich QLD :

Next of Kin - (Father) POTTER Edward

Service No. 341

Rank Private

Other Ranks Bombadier or Corporal

Unit 5 Light Horse Regiment

Other Units 25th Field Artillery Brigade, 13th Field Artillery Brigade

Town Kenilworth

Date of Birth28 December 1890

Place of Birth Brisbane Queensland

Date Enlisted 28 October 1914

Ship Sailed On A34 HMAT Persic

Date Ship Sailed 21 December 1914

 

W. Sharry

Service Number - 2199 :

Place of Birth - Kenilworth QLD :

Place of Enlistment - Brisbane QLD :

Next of Kin - (Father) SHARRY Christopher  

Service No. 2199

Rank Private

Unit 4 Battalion

Town Kenilworth

Date of Birth 20 October 1894

Place of Birth Kenilworth

Date Enlisted 29 February 1916

Ship Sailed On HMAT Clan McGillivray

Date Ship Sailed 01 May 1916

Welcome home reported in the Chronicle 1 March 1918. The Chronicle 29 March 1918, p4 reports that Pte Sharry has received his discharge.

D.E. Pickering

Service Number - 6075 :

Date of Birth: 19 May, 1896

Place of Birth - Samford QLD :

Place of Enlistment - Brisbane QLD :

Rank: Private

Roll title: 15 Infantry Battalion - 1 to 23 Reinforcements (December 1914 - November 1916)

Date of embarkation: 8 August 1916

Place of embarkation: Brisbane

Ship embarked on: HMAT Itonus

Date of Death 23 December 1970

1914/15 Star Awarded

British War Medal 19703

Victory Medal 19211

Returned to Australia on the Beltana 2/6/1919

Disembarked 19/7/1919

Discharged 4/9/1919

J.E. Pearce

Service Number - 950 :

Rank Private

Unit 41 Battalion

Town Oakey Creek via Eumundi;

Date Enlisted 29 February 1916

Unit 41st Battalion AIF

Ship Sailed On Demosthenes

Date Ship Sailed 18 May 1916

Ship Sailed From Sydney NSW

 Date of Birth 28 August, 1895

Date of Death 5 July 1980

Place of Birth - Woodford QLD : Place of Enlistment Brisbane QLD : Next of Kin - (Mother) PEARCE Martha

The Chronicle 29 March 1918, p4 reports that Pte J Pearce is again in camp.

J.C. Sutton

Date of Birth 12 May 1895

Place of Birth Caboolture

Date Enlisted 23 August 1915

Place of enlistment - IMBIL

Next of Kin - SUTTON LILY

Service No 3087  

Rank Private

Unit 15 Battalion

Other Units 47 Battalion, 4th Pioneer Battalion, 71st Squadron Australian Flying Corps

Town Kenilworth, Moy Pocket, Brooloo, Imbil

Ship Sailed On HMAT A69 "Warilda" from Brisbane then HMAT A17 "Port Lincoln" from Melbourne Ret Aus. "Marathon"

Date Ship Sailed 5 October 1915 from Brisbane then 16 October 1915 from Melbourne –

Ret from England . 7th November, 1919

W.A. Gray

Service No. 20791

Rank Private

Other Ranks Gunner with the 9th and also 12th Field Artillary Brigade; Driver

Unit 33 Battalion

Other Units Field Artillery and Field Ambulance

Town Mapleton via Nambour; Mt Ubi via Eumundi

Date of Birth Sept 1896

Place of Birth Charleville, Queensland

Date Enlisted 24th November 1915

Ship Sailed On HMAT Argyllshire A8

Date Ship Sailed 11th May 1916

Ship Sailed From Sydney NSW

J.H. Gray

Service No. 20794

Other Ranks  Gunner: Driver

Unit 32 Battalion

Other Units 8th Infantry

Town Teutoberg via Landsborough; Mt Ubi via Eumundi

Adopted Yes

Date of Birth 1898

Place of Birth Charleville

Date Enlisted 24 November 1916

Ship Sailed On HMAT A8 Argylshire

Date Ship Sailed 11 May 1916

Ship Sailed From Sydney

E.H. Allen

Service number: 6703

Rank: Private

Unit: 9th Battalion (Infantry)

Service: Australian Army

Conflict: 1914-1918

Date of death: 20 September 1917

Cemetery or memorial details: Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

War Grave Register notes: ALLEN, Pte. Edward Hugh, 6703. 9th Bn. 20th Sept., 1917. Age 28. Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. Allen, of Mount Ubi, Queensland.

Source: AWM145 Roll of Honour cards, 1914-1918 War, Army

Edward Hugh Allen's name is located at panel 54 in the Commemorative Area at the Australian War Memorial

 

H.J. Allen

Service No. 6423

Rank Private

Other Ranks Lance Corporal

Unit  9 Battalion

Town  Eumundi;

Date of Birth January 10th 1891

Place of Birth Woodford, Queensland

Date Enlisted 1st June 1916

Ship Sailed On HMAT Boonah

Date Ship Sailed 21st October 1916

Date Returned to Australia 20th August 1919

Date of Death 14th March 1976

Place of Death Maroochydore Queensland

Where Buried Gheerulla Cemetery,

Medals :Victory Medal, British War Medal

 

D. Ower

Service No.  6627   

Rank Private

Unit  26 Battalion

Other Units 25th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement

Town Oakey Creek via Eumundi

Date Enlisted 25th October 1916

Ship Sailed On HMAT A18 Wiltshire

Date Ship Sailed 7th February 1917

J. Patterson

Service No. 1377A Q21334

Date of Birth 24.02. 1893

Place of Birth Edinburgh, Scotland

Enlisted Rockhampton

Date Enlisted 03 12 1914

Rank Private

Unit 15 Battalion

Town Yandina

Ship Sailed On Seang Bee

Date Ship Sailed 13.02.1915

Served: Egypt, Gallopoli

Discharged 24.05.1916

A. Edwards

T. Woods

Service No. 852

Town Obi Obi, Kenilworth

Rank: Private

Roll title: 11 LHR [Light Horse Regiment] - 1 to 7 Reinforcements (June-November 1915)

Date of embarkation: 20 August 1915

Place of embarkation: Sydney

Ship e: HMAT Shropshire A9

Returned to Australia Ex”Boorara” from Suez 23rd August, 1917,

From Cairo 29th August, 1917

Arrived in Melbourne 22nd September, 1917.

Discharged  1st November, 1917.

 

F.G. Morgan

Service No. 3427

Rank Private

Other Ranks Lance Corporal, Corporal

Enlisted 3rd August, 1915

Unit 9 Battalion

Other Units 49th Battalion, 13th Training Battalion

Town Eumundi - Doonan

Place of Birth Hampshire, England

Date of Death 19th October, 1917

Buried Grave 8, Row J, Plot 3, Menin Road South Military Cemetery

 

C.W. Tutt

Service number: 2524

Rank: Private

Unit: 41st Battalion (Infantry)

Service: Australian Army

Conflict: 1914-1918

Date of death: 1 September 1918

Cemetery or memorial details: Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France

War Grave Register notes: TUTT, Pte. Charles W. E., 2524. 41st Bn. 1st Sept., 1918.

Source: AWM145 Roll of Honour cards, 1914-1918 War, Army

Other Ranks Temporary Corporal

Other Units 11th Training Battalion

Town Eumundi

Date of Birth 1882

Place of Birth Lincolnshire, England

Date Enlisted 7th April, 1916

Ship Sailed On Bris Ex "Kyarra" -

Date Ship Sailed 17th November, 1916

Ship Sailed From Brisbane

 

 

 

M. Kearnan

WW1 11049 – New Zealand Army

Enlisted 12 Jan 1916

Discharged 6 February 1919  Service No. NZ army 11049

Rank Private

Other Ranks Rifleman

Other Units 6th Reinforcements 1st Battalion, E Company

Town Kenilworth

Date of Birth 10/12/1877

Place of Birth Queensland

Date Enlisted 9/1/1916

Ship Sailed On Ulimaroa

Date Ship Sailed 1 May 1916

Ship Sailed From Wellington, New Zealand

Labourer living at Kenilworth QER 1913 Labourer living at Mt Ubi Joined Australian Army at end of Boer War in 1902. Service # 178 Returned to Queensland Australian on or about 1919. Had to attend Wallangarra Quarantine Camp in 1919. Mother -Mary Kearnan who resided in Woodford in 1902/1903 with Lilly Katie Kearnan (sister of solider) Returned to NZ 9/11/1926 - Ship Marama. From Sydney to Auckland Died in NZ

British War Medal & Victory Medal


For more details on their service see the

Adopt a Digger website

http://www.adoptadigger.org/